THE ISRAEL LOBBY ENTERS STATE GOVERNMENT

RISE OF THE VIRGINIA ISRAEL ADVISORY BOARD

By Grant F. Smith

Audiobook version available at Youtube and Audible
Paperbacks available at Middle East Books & More and Amazon.com
Author speaking or media requests call 202-342-7325 or email info at IRmep.org
Support this and other IRmep content with a donation via Network for Good or Paypal

Appendix 1
VIAB Board Membership and Service[1]

First Name

Last Name

Location/Org

Service

George F.

Allen

Midlothian

2005-2008

Samuel H.

Asher

Jewish Community Federation of Richmond

2012-2013

Tommy P.

Baer

Midlothian

2007-2010

Sandra L.

Barmak

Fairfax Station

2005-2010

Kenny F.

Barnard

Amelia

2010-2012

Gayle F.

Barts

Sutherlin

2010-2011

Michael J.

Blachman

Portsmouth

2005-2014

Peter

Blake

Portsmouth

2005-2014

Irving M.

Blank

Richmond

2005-2018

Lane

Brent

Forsythe

2006-2008

Mark

Broklawski

Fredericksburg

2015-2018

Jeffrey

Brooke

Virginia Beach

2008-2018

Richard

Brown

Secretary of Finance

2010-2012

Delegate Kathy J.

Byron

Lynchburg

2010-2012

John

Cannon

South Boston

2010-2012

Diana F.

Cantor

Richmond

2005-2008

Jerome Ian

Chapman

Alexandria

2016-2018

Mel

Chaskin,

Clifton

2005-2018

Jim

Cheng

Secretary of Commerce and Trade

2010-2014

David R.

Cundiff

Penhook

2010-2012

Joshua M.

David

Newport News

2005-2017

Larry

Davidson

Roanoke

2015-2018

Israel

Dean O’Quinn

Bristol

2010-2012

Debra N.

Diener

Arlington

2008-2010

Linda

DiYorio

Wytheville

2010-2012

Mark B.

Dreyfus

Virginia Beach

2005-2018

Maya M.

Eckstein

Richmond

2009-2014

Craig

Einhorn

 

2012-2014

The Honorable Eileen

Filler-Corn

Springfield

2015-2018

Frances

Fisher

Fairfax

2006-2017

Laura

Fornash

Secretary of Education

2012-2014

Will

Frank

Henrico

2015-2018

Alan M.

Frieden

Virginia Beach

2005-2008

Aviva

Frye

Bristol

2015-2018

Michael C.

Gelman

Jewish Community Federation of Greater Washington

2005-2010

Michael

Gillette

Lynchburg

2005-2018

Michael E.

Ginsberg

Arlington

2012-2014

Ronald A.

Glaser

 

2012-2014

Scott

Goodman

Charlottesville

2005-2006

Patrick O.

Gottschalk

Secretary of Commerce and Trade

2006-2010

Paul H.

Grossman

Richmond

2012-2014

Jeffrey H.

Gumenick

Richmond

2005-2009

Burgess

Hamlet

Basset

2010-2012

Scott M.

Harwood

Farmville

2010-2012

Charles R.

Hawkins

Chatham

2010-2011

Todd

Haymore

Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry

2010-2017

Loren W.

Hershey

Oakton

2005-2006

Sophie R.

Hoffman

Fairfax Station

2005-2018

Anne

Holton

Secretary of Education

2015-2016

Todd R.

House

Falls Church

2005-2014

Jay M.

Ipson

Richmond

2012-2014

Karen

Jaffe

Norfolk

2007-2010

Jordon M.

Jenkins Jr

Blackstone

2010-2011

Delegate Joseph P.

Johnson Jr.

Washington

2010-2012

Maurice A.

Jones

Secretary of Commerce and Trade

2015-2016

Joel

Kanter

Vienna

2012-2018

Stewart

Kasen

Jewish Community Federation of Richmond

2005-2010

William J.

Kilberg

McLean

2012-2014

Delegate Terry G.

Kilgore

Gate City

2010-2012

Jay, President,

Klebanoff

United Jewish Federation of Tidewater

2015-2018

Larry

Krakover

Burke

2005-2018

Stuart S.

Kurlander

Jewish Community Federation of Greater Washington

2012-2014

Roy

Lasris

United Jewish Community of The Virginia Peninsula, Inc

2005-2010

Charles

Lessin

Richmond

2012-2018

Delegate Daniel W.

Marshall, III

 

2010-2012

Stephen H.

Martin

Chesterfield

2005-2006

Delegate Donald W.

Merricks

Chatham

2010-2012

H. Ronnie

Montgomery

Jonesville

2010-2012

Harrison A.

Moody

Blackstone

2010-2011

Abby

Moore

Richmond

2015-2018

Thomas R.

Morris

Secretary of Education

2006-2010

Sandra F.

Moss

Dillwyn

2011-2012

Arlene

Murphy

Roanoke

2005-2007

Jay

Myerson

Reston

2012-2018

Sherman L.

Naidorf

Annandale

2005-2008

Amy P.

Nisenson

Richmond

2005-2014

Connie

Nyholm

Alton

2010-2012

Kevin

O’Holleran

Richmond

2015-2018

David A.

Oblon

Arlington

2012-2017

Edward

Owens

South Boston

2010-2012

Timothy

Powers

Lovettsville

2012-2016

Senator Phillip P.

Puckett

Russell

2010-2012

David S.

Redwine

Gate City

2010-2012

Kenneth O.

Reynolds

Abingdon

2010-2012

Senator William Roscoe

Reynolds

Martinsville

2010-2012

Aaron

Roberts

Cedar Bluff

2012-2018

Neal, President

Rosenbaum

United Jewish Community of The Virginia Peninsula

2015-2016

Senator Frank M.

Ruff, Jr.

Mecklenburg

2010-2012

Annabel

Sachs

United Jewish Federation of Tidewater

2005-2010

Richard, President

Samet

Jewish Community Federation of Richmond

2015-2016

Jody, President

Sarfan

United Jewish Community of The Virginia Peninsula

2016-2018

Joyce Slavin

Scher

Richmond

2015-2016

Michael J.

Schewel

 

2005-2006

Nannette, President

Shor

Jewish Community Federation of Richmond

2016-2018

Nathan

Shor

Richmond

2015-2018

Samuel A.

Simon

McLean

2009-2014

Mark

Sisisky

Richmond

2006-2010

Steven

Skaist

 

2017-2018

Jordan

Slone

Norfolk

2005-2009

Robert

Spiers

Stony Creek

2011-2012

John M.

Stallard

Nnicksville

2010-2012

Scott

Stein

United Jewish Community of The Virginia Peninsula, Inc.

2012-2014

Stephen David

Stone

Alexandria

2005-2006

Julie Alexa

Strauss

 

2017-2018

David

Tenzer

Roanoke

2005-2018

Cindy M.

Thomas

South Hill

2010-2012

Patricia S.

Ticer

Alexandria

2008-2010

Dietra

Trent

Secretary of Education

2016-2017

Steven

Valdez

Richmond

2016-2018

Gary D.

Walker

Charlotte Court House

2011-2012

Alvin President

Wall

United Jewish Federation of Tidewater

2012-2014

Senator William C.

Wampler Jr.

Bristol

2010-2012

Marcus M.

Weinstein

Richmond

2008-2018

Delegate Thomas C.

Wright, Jr.

Victoria

2010-2012

Robert, President

Zahler

Jewish Community Federation of Greater Washington

2015-2018

Kenneth R.

Zaslav

Richmond

2005-2009

Suzan F.

Zimmerman

McLean

2005-2009


Previous Table of Contents Next


[1] Source: Annual “Bluebooks” from the Secretary of the Commonwealth. https://www.commonwealth.virginia.gov/va-government/bluebook-reports/

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Quisque ornare ipsum at erat. Quisque elementum tempus urna. Donec ornare fringilla erat. Phasellus gravida lectus vel dui. Fusce eget justo at odio posuere dignissim.